[dns-operations] Delegation to IPs?

Roy Arends roy at dnss.ec
Tue Mar 13 12:05:20 UTC 2007


-----BEGIN PGP SIGNED MESSAGE-----
Hash: SHA1


On Mar 13, 2007, at 12:32 PM, Matt Pounsett wrote:

> I've just been asked to do a delegation of a zone to a bare IP
> address, rather than to a host name.  Having never been asked to do
> this before, I've never really thought about its 'legality'.  Based
> on my read of section 3.3.11 of RFC 1035, it seems to me this isn't
> allowed ... but I thought I'd ask anyway.
>
> Does anyone have thoughts or references pointing one way or the other?

It's not just illegal, it simply won't work. A resolver would treat  
'192.0.2.0' as an FQDN, and ask queries root for it.

As for statistics. Take a look at:

https://oarc.isc.org/cgi-bin/dsc-grapher-noauth.pl? 
plot=qtype_vs_numeric_tld&server=f-root

which lists the most popular requests for numeric TLDs at f.root

Roy
-----BEGIN PGP SIGNATURE-----
Version: GnuPG v1.4.5 (Darwin)

iD8DBQFF9pOF1qjRtYleRk8RAs2xAJ0SYiQWlqWYrUaWkGvkeE1+dKviIgCfXqym
BN8Ka5V4JWidPwAj/FYA1g0=
=hlo3
-----END PGP SIGNATURE-----


More information about the dns-operations mailing list