[dns-operations] creeping poorness of judgement

Mark Delany b9w at charlie.emu.st
Sat Mar 14 20:38:23 UTC 2020


On 14Mar20, Paul Vixie allegedly wrote:

> yes. this code had to run on a PDP-11.

Bummer. Based on this, is it reasonable to assume a TXT only holds
7-bit ASCII then? Not until the Experimental RFC1464 do we finally
find explicit mention of a code set for the contents of a TXT in a
very specific use-case.

Asking for a friend who wants to create a zone full of TXTs which
provide character-set conversions. ASCII -> Fieldata, etc. and as best
I can tell this is legit according to 1035.


Mark.


More information about the dns-operations mailing list