[dns-operations] Auth-only DNS Server

Jeroen Massar jeroen at unfix.org
Tue Feb 3 14:30:24 UTC 2009


Mark Andrews wrote:
> In message <49884FE1.9030608 at spaghetti.zurich.ibm.com>, Jeroen Massar writes:
>> Hi,
>>
>> If one takes into account RFC1912 and wants to conform to it, one would
>> have to server 'localhost.', '127.in-addr.arpa.' and others even for
>> auth-only servers, thus DNS servers that only serve 'real zones', thus
>> no recursion, no caching, no adding of other data etc.
>>
>> Is there an RFC or BCP document that describes what one should and
>> should not do for an auth-only server?
>>
>> Greets,
>>  Jeroen
> 
> 	A auth only server won't be being asked those questions
> 	as there will be no delegation to it.

That is what I thought too indeed.

Maybe there should be a RFC1912bis or something which outlines this and
other changes in setups. I guess that in 1996 when RFC1912 was written
that not too many setups where made in a auth-only or caching/recursive
mode.

Greets,
 Jeroen

-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: signature.asc
Type: application/pgp-signature
Size: 187 bytes
Desc: OpenPGP digital signature
URL: <http://lists.dns-oarc.net/pipermail/dns-operations/attachments/20090203/cff1ca47/attachment.sig>


More information about the dns-operations mailing list