[dns-operations] Delegation to IPs?

Matt Pounsett matt.pounsett at cira.ca
Tue Mar 13 11:32:57 UTC 2007


-----BEGIN PGP SIGNED MESSAGE-----
Hash: SHA1


I've just been asked to do a delegation of a zone to a bare IP  
address, rather than to a host name.  Having never been asked to do  
this before, I've never really thought about its 'legality'.  Based  
on my read of section 3.3.11 of RFC 1035, it seems to me this isn't  
allowed ... but I thought I'd ask anyway.

Does anyone have thoughts or references pointing one way or the other?

Matt


-----BEGIN PGP SIGNATURE-----
Version: GnuPG v1.4.6 (Darwin)

iD8DBQFF9ovpae4z2vjbC8sRAuhEAJ42SbMhYcuwKquwrbYuuLhphCow+gCfYjYP
OOLJuF0udb0csd7bJnfOWOY=
=8fVZ
-----END PGP SIGNATURE-----


More information about the dns-operations mailing list